Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can i make a worker thread in a static constructor inside a static class?

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
can i make a worker thread in a static constructor inside a static class?


    static class OffsetLocations
    {
        private static DataSet _dsLocalOffsets;
        private static DataSet _dsExternalOffsets;

        private static object myLock = new object();
       

        static OffsetLocations()
        {
            _dsLocalOffsets = new DataSet();
            _dsExternalOffsets = new DataSet();


            //make worker thread and start it HERE???

        }
0
Comment
Question by:joshuadavidlee
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert1701 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17839955
Yes, you can make a worker thread and start it in the static constructor of a class.  Keep in mind, that the static constructor will not be invoked (and so, the worker thread will not be started) until a request has been made to invoke another static method, or create an instance of your class.

For example, in the following program, the worker thread will never be started:

    class Program
    {
        static void Main()
        {
            Console.ReadLine();
        }
    }

    static class OffsetLocations
    {
        static OffsetLocations()
        {
            Thread workerThread = new Thread(new ThreadStart(DoWork));
            workerThread.Start();
        }

        private static void DoWork()
        {
            while (true)
            {
                Console.WriteLine("Doing Work...");
                Thread.Sleep(1000);
            }
        }

        public static void Activate()
        {
        }
    }

In this scenario, the worker thread can be started by either invoking a static method,

    static void Main()
    {
        OffsetLocations.Activate();

        Console.ReadLine();
    }

or creating an instance of OffsetLocations:

    static void Main()
    {
        OffsetLocations instance = new OffsetLocations();

        Console.ReadLine();
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuadavidlee
ID: 17839985
ok i will go ahead and try this.  
I did not know that you have to activate the static class first , i thought the constructor was activated instantly when your program was run

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 17841231
Static constructors get called the first time the class is accessed by your code.
0