Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running VB Apps On Machines Without .NET

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is it possible to create a form-driven application using Visual Basic 2005 Express that can be run on a machine that does not have .NET framework support installed?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:shacho
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Nightman
Nightman earned 800 total points
ID: 17839804
No
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1200 total points
ID: 17840193
There are third party tools that can convert your .Net app into a standalone executable that can run on machines without the .Net framework installed.

See:
http://www.xenocode.com/Products/Postbuild/
http://www.thinstall.com/solutions/net_virtual.php
http://www.remotesoft.com/linker/

I'm sure there are others out there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 17840446
That pretty well sums it up.  Thank you both.

Mike
0