Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adding a site search feature

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I want to add a search feature to my site. I would like the search engine to locate information not only from the content of the page but also from any databases which are displayed on that page. I'm using ASP VBScript and an access database. A program which I could just plug into the site would be ideal but I would also be interested in any tutorials or guides to doing this myself. Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jay_eire earned 2000 total points
ID: 17840574
Hi elliottbenzle,
Multiple paramater ASP - Access Database search

This tutorial will explain how to create a database search page, a results page and a detail page using Dreamweaver and Microsoft Access.

http://www.dmxzone.com/ShowDetail.asp?NewsId=6572

Thanks
Jay Eire
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 17844266
After you've been through a tutorial, it may be helpful to deconstruct a working script to see how it works.  There's some at http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/Search_Engines/index.html .
0