Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Radeon 9700 driver issue with Windows 98

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a dual-boot machine (well, actually 2 hard-drives) one with XP & the other with Windows 98, primarily used for older games that don't work well on W2000 or XP. It has 1GB RAM and is a 2.4 GHZ Intel CPU on a P4T533 ASUS motherboard.
It also has a Radeon 9700 Pro Video Card (AGP).
All was working wonderfully (famous last words) until I decided to change the W98 hard drive for a larger one, a Maxtor Ultra ATA 300GB, partitioned down to 120GB, FDISK'd with the patched FDISK, Formatted, then W-98 installed.
NOW
for some reason I can't get the video drivers loaded & working properly. (All works well booted under XP). When booted as W-98, first, installing the video drivers from the factory disk (Sapphire DriverVer 11-002) I got the famous Blue-Screen error just trying to install it.
Next I downloaded the latest drivers from the ATI site. Different but equally nasty error upon installation of the drivers this time (I think it said "Unable to continue installation ...")

Does this ring any bells?  I am thinking:
1. Locate a better driver
OR
2. Just buy a newer Video Card that might work better with W98 (I am liking this idea IF it solves the problem. Any suggestions? I only run mild games - Motocross and car race games mostly)
AND/OR
3. Switch back to a PCI Video Card (mine is AGP)

Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17840076
Hi bleggee,

I would suggest you to change the PCI slot of card, and than reinstalling the driver.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17840119
I had good luck using Catalyst 5.1 drivers with my APG 4x Radeon LE (7200-32meg).
Worked on W2KSP4 and W98SE test systems.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 17840372
If you are running Win98se with 1Gb of RAM, you may be experiencing the following issue:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;253912#appliesto

The Kb article above includes a couple of workarounds...

Have you experienced any other symptoms of this issue?

It can also cause problems to have 2 HDDs installed which are both bootable "...I have a dual-boot machine (well, actually 2 hard-drives)..."  Two bootable hard drives is NOT the same as a dual-boot!

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17840380
Did you install the motherboard's Chipset drivers before attempting to install either of the graphics drivers?

Something like this in the ATi knowledgebase may be applicable:
https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=18863

Pages linked from the above one:

AGP Motherboard/Chipset Drivers:
https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=6
CMOS settings, which affect AGP display adapters:
https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=357
See also : https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=796
0