Solved

cannot play .avi file

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
2,485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello everybody,

I have an .avi file, to my knowledge, it's just a raw avi from a digital camera. I have Windows media player 10.0 and I cannot play it... It's saying that "... one more codecs are missing...". I don't spend too much time looking for them and I know there're tons, so would appreciate if some one help me with this.

Thank you,
Yurich
0
Comment
Question by:Yurich
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 17840635
Hi Yurich ,
Try with VLC Player.

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 17840749
thanks, dushan. i tried it and it didn't play my avi files... :( it didn't say anything just didn't do anything either. i tried some mpeg files, it was fine, but i could play those with my windows media player...

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 350 total points
ID: 17841550
You are Welcome Yurich!
Probably need to install the appropriate compressor/decompressor (codec).  Most AVI files nowadays are in XviD or DivX.  You can get these from:

XviD
http://www.xvid.org/

DivX
http://www.divx.com/

Download these and install them.  You should then be able to see the video with the audio.

Also, you can check on the format (codec) used by downloading a program called GSPOT - see http://www.headbands.com/gspot/

BR Dushan
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 17845641
Just my $0.02 but I would use gspot first to establish what codec(s) the video file requires and from there get the relevant codec(s) if required etc.

Post back with your findings from gspot and go from there :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mark2006
ID: 17845869
try to convert this file using AVS Video Converter to another format http://www.best-video-converter.com/avs-video-converter.html

this converter has lots of integrated codecs
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17862724
otherwise there is media player classic install the ffdshow for compressions and you shoudl be set

FFDSHOW is a DirectShow decoding filter for decompressing several video formats, including DivX, XviD, WMV, MPEG-1 and MPEG-2 movies.
Filter also supports nowadays decoding of virtually all audio formats used in movies, including AC3, DTS, MP3 and Ogg Vorbis, and several subtitle formats.
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm

Media Player Classic is an extremely light-weight media player for Windows. It looks just like the good-old Media Player v6.4, but has lots of nice extra features.
MPC has, for instance, a built in DVD player with real-time zoom, support for AVI subtitles, QuickTime and RealVideo support (requires QT and/or Real player), and lots more.
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_players/media_player_classic.cfm

0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 17952741
thank you guys,
I found what codec I needed using gspot and then found this codec (iv50) very clickly using the google search.
your help is very appreciated,
best regards,
yurich
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 17953629
You are Welcome yurich!
And Thanks for your points!.

BR Dushan
0