Solved

Updating resource file dll

Posted on 2006-10-30
12
192 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hi

my problem is that I want to update the dll file of my resources file for the project

any one knows how

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mohammadalsayeh
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mamtha1982
ID: 17840453
can you eloborate wht you want to exactly?

dll file cannot be modified, that is compiled code
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17840473
Try locating resx and updating it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohammadalsayeh
ID: 17840490
I want to update the dll file @ runtime that is what my team leader asked me for
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17840930
do you mean like automatic update for an application when starting it ?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17841240
As far as I know u can't update dll, resx file can be updated
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mohammadalsayeh
ID: 17848321
ok how can I update the resx file
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 17848503
Open the REsx file in Visual Studio Id , it will show you a grid, u can update resource there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17848593
you could use

Imports System
Imports System.Resources

Public Class WriteResources
   
    Public Shared Sub Main()
       
        ' Creates a resource writer.
        Dim writer As New ResXResourceWriter("myResources.resx")
       
        ' Adds resources to the resource writer.
        writer.AddResource("String 1", "First String")
       
        writer.AddResource("String 2", "Second String")
       
        writer.AddResource("String 3", "Third String")
       
        ' Writes the resources to the file or stream, and closes it.
        writer.Close()
    End Sub
End Class

to read the resources you should use ResXResourceReader  class.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17848596
If you explain the scenario more maybe we could understand more what you want and point you in the right direction :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 18060113
hi learnedone,
I file my nomination forpoints, as i think i was right, rest u decide
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Zedan earned 500 total points
ID: 18062762
Also according to my tests my solution works.
0