Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to make a new button on a toobar and add class to it?

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi
 i wish to create a toolbar button , something similar to the open file  or a new file. how can i do that? where do i have to define stuff i.e. in which *.h or *.cpp file? how can i assign function to that button.

nikhil.
0
Comment
Question by:Nikhilesh_K
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 600 total points
ID: 17840433
Open toolbar resource in the Resource View, and add new button to it. To do this it is enough to click last button on the toolbar (new button placeholder), fill icon, select properties and fill button ID (like ID_MYCOMMAND). Resource designer adds all required lines to .h and .rc files. New button can be dragged to required place in the toolbar.
Having new button on the toolbar, you can add handler to it to different classes in the project, like CMainFrame, view class etc.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 400 total points
ID: 17840698
An extension to the comment by Alex.
With VC version 6 and earlier you could do that and let the wizard provide event handlers for you.  The later (.net) versions have changed the behaviour of the wizard and don't seem to recognise toolbar buttons unless there is a menu to provide the same action.  So you can provide a dummy menu (you don't need to actually display it) and as long as the button has the same resource ID as the menu then the wizard will generate event handlers for you.
0