Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain changes to workgroup after reboot

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
New laptop set up in a domain with latest patches antivirus and antispyware. Domain user and computer policies active. User is not technical, family member may be....

Is it possible for a for a domain user (non admin) that has local admin rights to a pc (application requirement), to remove that pc from a 2003 domain without knowing the domain admin or local admin account login/password? Also no other domain to join to. Home netwrok is an XP workgroup. If possible, how?
If not, are there any known viruses/malware that can?
Any possibility this is a glitch and not deliberate action by the user?
0
Comment
Question by:doberman65
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 750 total points
ID: 17840384
Hi doberman65,

To my knowledge this is possible if the user knows the local administrator account password and that seems to be the case in your situation.
I find it difficult to believe that this is a glitch, but there is always a possibility of that off course


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 750 total points
ID: 17841713
doberman65,
With local admin rights, the user could 'rename' the computer.
That would effectively remove it from the domain.

Post back when you can.
Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18510731
doberman65,
Any new info on this one?
Vic
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doberman65
ID: 31431044
Kind of answered it myself, just not looking close enough.
User had "local admin rights" because of an application requirement.
But the user finallly admitted changing to the home workgroup to access other home PCs.... thanks to both
0