Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hard disk crashes after using generator :(

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
lately there was a black out here and i was using the generator to power the house. my sis turned down the choke at night to make the generator last longer..so the generator wasn't generating 220v. somehow it made my pc hanged twice and finally died on me. good thing my motherboard wasn't affected..only my hdd but i have alot of projects and important stuff inside. a friend told me that most likely it's just the circuit board on top of the hdd that is damaged and not the hdd itself. the scenerio now is that my motherboard will detect the hdd but it will just hang when i try to boot into dos mode. is it still possible to retrieve my data? heeellllppp!!!
0
Comment
Question by:alfrigor
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 800 total points
ID: 17840390
Sis may be correct, however the entire PC is suspect. Slave the drive into a working system and see if it operates correctly. If so, copy your data off straight away. If the drive is not recognized, you will need to buy an IDENTICAL drive and swap the controller card. Then you should be able to retrieve your data. If this is successfuly, copy the data off, reassemble the new drive and dump the old one.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 17840404
try if you can boot from a baootable cd, like the windows XP cd, or knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V4.0.2CD-2005-09-23-EN.iso
if you can boot from it, check if you see the drive. You can copy via usb, or lan, or hook another disk in.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 800 total points
ID: 17840548
To swap boards on a hard drive, the new board must be from a TOTALLY IDENTICAL drive.

To recover data, GetDataBack is reliable and works well:

http://www.runtime.org/downloads.htm

There is an NTFS or a FAT32 version, and you only pay for the license once you can see that your data has been recovered.
0