Solved

Garbled RDP session

Posted on 2006-10-31
8
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello
I have several domain accounts  (all enterprise admins.)
the most frequent one I've been using started displaying a garbled screen (it's as if all the grey / white colors are gone and everything is inversed and black) when I log on through terminal services on my Windows 2003 SP2 server. I can use all of my other accounts properly. Is there a way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
Comment Utility
Video is session specfic. Have you tried resetting the resolution and colors on both the WIndows 2003 session and the RDP client after logging in as this particular user?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
Hi eggster34,
You can try this tip from "Oilers35":

On the server, open up "Terminal Services Configuration" under the adminstrative tools.  
Under 'Connections', right-click 'RDP-Tcp' and select properties.  
Check the 'Client Settings' tab here to verify that the color depth hasn't been limited to 8-bit.


Good Luck,
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
Comment Utility
I have reset even the server.
I have changed the color-depth limitation setting to "not limited" and it's still the same.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
Comment Utility
you have done this one the server or the specific RDP file itself?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Since it is only the one account, it must have been some kind of configuration change to just that account - and perhaps only on one computer (just the profile).

One option is to delete your profile from that computer (back up any critical documents) re-boot and log back in.


Vic
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarkWYnne
Comment Utility
1. You can check the display settings for the desktop and video card for that profile to ensure they mirror the settings on the working accounts if all are used from the same station that is.
2. Create a new rdp file, define options and save connection file and try again.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
Comment Utility
I have created a new local user, logged in with that user, logged out, logged in with the local admin account, copied the profile of the old user to the new user, logged back in with the new user and everything was ok and the screen not garbled etc. I then totally erased the profile of the original user, logged in with the original user once so that a default profile would be created.. I then logged in as local admin, and copied the profile of the new user to that of the old user, logged back in as the old / original user that was having the problem, and the problem is fixed now.
It was clearly some corruption, although I can't figure out why it happened.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
Comment Utility
eggster34,
Thanks for the points!
No telling why some of these things happen.
I came work today and my entire profile was gone - now I'm having fun re-building it.

Vic
0