Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID Configuration after installing OS

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
I have installed Windows XP pro with 2 HD having 250 GB each. I have also installed the RAID drive during the OS installation by using F6. i cant boot the system with RAID enabled. how can i configure my RAID after OS installation ? main board is gigabyte GA-8N-SLI pro.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:quali
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:quali
ID: 17840619
Is it possible to configure hardware RAID after OS installation??
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 1500 total points
ID: 17840712
In a word? No. Not on Windows anyway. You need to configure the array in the raid controller, then install onto the array instead of a single disc.

You could try imaging the install to a network drive, or external disc using Ghost, then configure the RAID and image it back. If the raid driver is installed you might just be lucky, although reinstalling is probably lass hassle.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17840783
Alextoft is right. You need to configure the raid before OS installation. You are at the mercy of your raid controller. I use Promise and they let you image backup, configure the rad then image restore but it is strictly a function of your raid controller.
0