[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Random crashes, loss of USB on reboot

Posted on 2006-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi wonder if you can help.

My PC has some unusual problems; it has started to randomly crash (under load, ie gaming etc).  When it crashes it just switches off, no warning, no error message, no hang, just literally switches off.  I cannot switch it back on until i flick the power switch on the PSU off and then on again.  After the third crash the PC came back on, but would not recognise any USB devices(ie mouse, printer, removable storage); BUS powered devices still get power but it seems that the OS cannot see them. When returning to windows the is no "the system has recovered from a serious error etc, message.   Please help this is my main system with all my work etc on it, and i am really worried.

Hardware.
AMD x2 4400
2 gig corsair XMS
2x 36g raptor (boot)
3x320g WD (raid 3 array on XFX raid PCI card) Storage
Nvidia 7800gs GFXcard AGP
tagan 800W PSU
2x pioneer 109 DVDRW

CPU is at 50 C in the Bios, this machine is not and has never been overclocked.

Hope you can help and thanks in advance

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:robbie1974
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17841816
It may be a power problem, and power problems can be caused by either the power supply or motherboard.  Can you swap out the power supply?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 17856977
Download speedfan: http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php
 and check your temperatures with it idling in windows, and after some minutes of 3D gaming.
It will also show you the temperature of your graphic card (which you can also check on nvidia's driver).

With all that hardware in there, it might be overheating.

Speedfan will also allow you to check the different voltages on your motherboard, so you can check if it there's any significant variations when you're gaming or having your system under load...

Other option is to search if your motherboard has any hidden "dynamic overclock" options.
I had the unfortunate experience with my MSI-K8N-Neo, that was indeed overclocking my Nvidia card and causing problems - and that option was hidden and you needed to press some ALT+Fn+Keys to be able to reach it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17866000
you have faulty power supply, try to replace it, or try to buy one with more power 350W and more is recommended
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:robbie1974
ID: 17866876
thanks for your comments guys, let me provide a bit more info.

Psu has been swapped for antec Truepower 550w and back to the tagan 800w, no change.

However, my machine will happily run a virus scan, stream a movie and complete an overnight torture test on prime 95 simultaneously without problem.  However, any game seems to make it crash, the more demanding the game, the quicker the crash.

Also, after the crash my board seems to load "fail-safe" defaults which includes disabling the usb controller; so at least one part of the problem is solved.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17869233
look at this maybe can help you
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_22039143.html
seek the accepted answer
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17871230
If it only happens during games, then it's either a bad video driver or a bad video card - try reinstalling the video driver first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robbie1974
ID: 17872324
thanks callandor, reinstalling video driver has worked.  Glad its something so simple; should have worked this out for myself but the loss of usb on reboot threw me there for a bit.

Thanks to all for their help.
0