Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound card does not work ( code 10 error)

Posted on 2006-10-31
14
Medium Priority
?
3,010 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My pc was reformatted and I had to re-load windows XP. My sound card does not work ( code 10 error) and my video controller has an error message ( code 28)
0
Comment
Question by:Robisay
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NCCITSUPPORT
ID: 17841094
Robisay, What if you go to device manager and uninstall everything under sound video and game controllers, then reboot the PC and allow windows to redetect.
Start > Setting > control Panel > System > Hardware > Device manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robisay
ID: 17841329
Still does not work
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17841790
If you purchased this PC from a Vendor, there will be Drivers & Software on the website that sells your particular brand, such as if it were an HP, you go to www.hp.com -->go to Support and look for your Model Number then Downloads/Drivers.

What is the Make and Model number, such as: Dell Dimension 8200 (for example)?

Thanks,

Wes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17841852
here's a link to someone that had the same problem here on e-e.
it looks like your problem is the exact same.

it's a clash between the sound and video card.
take a look.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21510238.html?qid=21510238
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robisay
ID: 17842245
Is there a site that I can go to to get the drivers for the sound and video vard
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17842276
What is the Make and Model of your PC???

If you built it yourself, what are the make and model of the hardware components?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robisay
ID: 17842375
The pc was bought. The motherboard is ASUS P4S533-MX
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 2000 total points
ID: 17842526
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us

If the Video card is on the motherboard you will find it above, if you have added a video card, we will need to know the Make and Model of the card.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 17843444
Code 10

If the device has a FailReasonString value in its hardware key, that string appears as the error message. The driver or enumerator puts this registry string value there. If there is no FailReasonString in the hardware key, you receive the following error message:

This device cannot start. (Code 10)

Recommended resolution

Device failed to start. Click Update Driver to update the drivers for this device. On the General Properties tab of the device, click Troubleshoot to start the Troubleshooting Wizard.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17845875
Recommend that you install chipset driver, video driver, and sound driver in that order with a reboot in between each.  May not alleviate your problem, but that is correct driver installation sequence for a fresh install of Windows.

Problem may be due to a device conflict or failure to install chipset drivers.

Integrated video, integrated sound and chipset drivers should be on Asus web site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dime1981
ID: 17856919

Try this link:

http://www.driverstock.com/ASUS-P4S533-MX-driver-download/6-9-10048/index.html

If you use Windows XP you may want to try skipping the instalation of the chipset driver - just to see if that driver is creating a conflict.
Everything should work without the chipset driver, however the system might get a little slower, especially the AGP interface, but that
is noticed only in 3D graphics, 3D games ... so with every day work it shouldn't be a problem - also you have a slow graphics card so
you can't play games quite well to begin with.

hope you find a solution to your problem,

regards,
Dime
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robisay
ID: 17928413
Problem has been resolved
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17929868
Robisay,

What was the problem?

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robisay
ID: 17930202
I just needed to update my drivers for the sound card
0