Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to access the  ADSl router interface in browser

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi experts,
              i am about to install remote admin and regarding this i wana access my  ADSl router interface in browser on server , kindly help me out .
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 17840839
i mean how to access ADSl router interface in browser and how to open the port for using port forwarding option ..and how to .open the port 4899 for that r-admin installed PC.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 17840850
eh ?  what do you meen if the ADSL router have a web interface its just to type http://gateway/ .. or just run a portscan to your gateway and see if it uses port 80 or another port .. maybe the gateway has another port to access web interface doe to security if you found it out that web interface is running on port 1234 just write http://gateway:1234
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17840865
1) Obtain model number of the router
2) Download the manual from  the net (from the router's company website, or by using www.google.com)
3) Check the manual for the router's IP address, and the default username/password
4) Manual will instruct on how to open ports etc.

But try first this in the address bar in your browser. If it doesn't work, then check the manual for the correct #.
http://192.168.2.1
http://192.168.0.1

Default Username/Password List: http://www.phenoelit.de/dpl/dpl.html     
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
kadadi_v earned 1500 total points
ID: 17840893
means you dont know the IP address of your router and user credential also ( U/P) then you can ask to your hardware vendor or ISP provider .
default its IP=192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 menas in browser http://192.168.1.1 then login to router control interface using default admin/admin or password is blank( may be).

If you logged in then you can see the options like port forwarding or ( In advanced tab )NAT option is there or APplication & gaming >portforwarding also option there.

Click on anyone which is avilable type the application name like u want the R-admin then port range startport & end port)4899 to 4899 and select option service type ( TCP/UDP) and last your machine IP which you want to access ( Local IP =192.168.1.15)..over now you can connect your remote pc.

Good Luck
0