Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening pdf in browser

Posted on 2006-10-31
14
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

How can I open pdf files in browser?

pls. give me vb code?

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 17840964
can u please provide more details on how u want to open a pdf? is it a link?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 17840969
Hi,

I am storing pdf file names in the table dispaly in the page as links. when user click on the link I want to open in a new browser window?

ayha
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 17840993
just create a regular link for the pdf like u would for any other html page and have the target as _blank and ur pdf will open in a new browser
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 600 total points
ID: 17841232
Response.Buffer = false; //transmitfile self buffers
Response.Clear()
Response.ClearContent()
Response.ClearHeaders()
Response.ContentType = "application/pdf"
Response.AddHeader("Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=myfile.pdf")
Response.TransmitFile(documentPath) //transmitfile keeps entire file from loading into memory
Response.End

Bob


0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17841235
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 17849927
Hi bob,

I get an error at the following line

Response.TransmitFile <---- TransmitFile is not a member of HttpResponse

and what is documentPath?

ayha
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17851049
That method is available in 1.1, so are you using 2.0?

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 17851735
No. I am using ver. 1.1.

ayha
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 17851807
Here I am just storing pdf filename in the table and original file in a folder. then display the filename as a link.when user clickon the linkIwant to openthe file in a new browser.

ayha
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17851963
If you have 1.1, then you should have Response.TransmitFile.  'documentPath' is the local file name for the .PDF file.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 17890315
Hi Bob,

My asp.net version is 1.1 but still I get compilation error

Response.TransmitFile <---- TransmitFile is not a member of HttpResponse

what's wrong?

ayha
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17897436
Where are you calling that from?  A web page?  A class?

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 17899108
in a page.  some other solution worked with 'Response.WriteFile method.

ayha
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 20880336
Bob:

Thank you -- your accepted solution above helped me out today.
0