Solved

Is there a way to send a message to ICQ/MSN from a PHP page?

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
183 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I'd like to interact with ICQ and/or MSN, sending messages to people who subscribed to this option (if any exists, of course). Any suggestion? :)
0
Comment
Question by:rugus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 17841003
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dragoncc earned 100 total points
ID: 17846442
Most of those classes on phpclasses are for checking online status and what not. Here's a couple links to a couple classes that do what your wanting. The php to ic
http://www.devscripts.com/scripts/1341/index.html
http://flumpcakes.co.uk/php/msn-messenger
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dragoncc
ID: 17846457
Stupid thing submitted before I finished. The php to icq messenger uses flash as well though. Let me know if you need help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rugus
ID: 17865964
Hi dragoncc! The MSN trick should work but it's really "tricky", so I will not use it (too bad... I wish it was easier lol). Thx anyway, good hint :)
0