Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to restart ms exchange on SBS 2003 SP1

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

Quick one here. How can i restart the whole exchange part of the server wihout restarting the server. Would this also cause any problems.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:DCHMIEL
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Animasu earned 1000 total points
ID: 17841178
im not sure if this is the same on SBS 03 but on Win Server 2000 i use Services, stop all the Microsoft Exchange items then start them up again if you arrange them by startup type they should all be next to Automatic!

- Animasu
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 17842168
You can usually just restart the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant Service, IME anyway.  It will usually take down your Exchange abilities for anywhere from 15 seconds to two minutes.  

It does not normally cause any problems, unless you have some problem with your services being unable to restart.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DCHMIEL
ID: 17848502
Great thx for the responses.
0