Solved

Top margin in print layout gone.

Posted on 2006-10-31
9
1,930 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
Something has happened to the top margin when I open a new doc. in Word, it is gone.  The ruler on the left starts a zero, I try to change in page setup and it will not reappear.  

Help please
0
Comment
Question by:mpage
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 17841498
Are you talking about the print preview?
The margin on the right will always start at zero regardless of the paper size or the top margins in the print setup.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 17841506
The top ruler is on View, Ruler
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 17841513
If you use the print layout view, you will see all.  Bottom left corner or View Print Layout View.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
steverice earned 150 total points
ID: 17841637
I've had this a couple of times (so far unexplained). Fix it by selecting 'View'>"header & Footer". Then click anywhere in the main body of the document

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 17842465
Steve ice:

that worked with the header and footer, but when I exit and open word again the top margin is still not showing up.

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 50 total points
ID: 17843086
See Tools/Options, view tab. There is a relevant checkbox labelled 'White space between pages (Print view only).
You can also toggle it by clicking the border between pages.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:EricFletcher
EricFletcher earned 50 total points
ID: 17843344
Position the cursor between two pages: if it changes to a "Show white space" icon (two arrows in boxes), click it. This toggles the display of the unused space at the page  top and bottom edges.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:EricFletcher
ID: 17843413
Scooped by Graham once again! I had the page open earlier on but by the time I submitted my comment, it refreshed with Graham's similar answer already there...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 17843611
Eric, I've done that so often myself.
However the clarity of your description is enviable.
0