Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN vs FTP

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I have been using an unstable ftp to assist various users to upload to our web server.  This was war FTP.  ive tried Ipswitch Ftp, a more professional addition but am thinking of buying a dedicated VPN box.

What are the pros and cons for both systems?

Thanks

Julia
0
Comment
Question by:Juliafrazer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 17841608
Assuming with the VPN you plan to allow access to a shared folder and allow users to copy files, the VPN will offer better security.  The FTP is more common for your purpose, requires no configuration of a VPN client for each user, and provides better performance. I would look at a more "stable" FTP solution. I have had good luck with http://www.serve-U.com  but there are hundreds available. You also need a good, stable Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17841613
Sorry, above link should be http://www.serv-u.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 200 total points
ID: 17842255
Also, with VPN, you are giving some one access to your network as opposed to access to a service.  With FTP products, they don;t have to authenticate to your network, you can just give them access to the FTP Server and their home directory.  This seems to be all you need.  I've used both Serv-U and WS-FTP, and I find Serv-U more friendly with a better admin console.

HTH

jocasio
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17847330
The decision is simple -- it is based on users trying to connect to servers.

If there are 10 users trying to connect to ONE server, and they need to share a lot of files, and each user has a dedicated IP address or a PVN client, and they have a fixed setup (i.e. not roaming), then the VPN choice is the natural one -- and use router to router for few people, VPN client to router for many.

However, if you have say 200 people trying to connect to just upload or download one file per day, then the hassle of VPN for this many users is too much.  In that case, you go with FTP.  Now this has answered the initial question, "which is best" -- the answer is, it TOTALLY depends on the connection and file upload/download specifics, and who has dedicated IPs and routers, and VPN clients, and who does not.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18500949
Thanks Julia,
Cheers !
--Rob
0