Solved

kde - session forwarding via network?

Posted on 2006-10-31
12
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to run remotely kde application.
I'm logging from kde to remote via ssh (with Xforwarding), then I'm running kde application from remote machine. Upon start it says

There was an error setting up inter-process communication for KDE. The message returned by the system was:
Could not read network connection list. /home/username/.DCOPserver_remotename_localhost_10
Please check that dcopserver programm is running.

It obviously run only the kde workstation(and is listening only on unix socket), but not the remote (remote has no kde at all, just some libraries). Also

How can I get it working?
0
Comment
Question by:ravenpl
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17841514
is x running on remote?
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17841687
No - not even installed...
But note - it's propably kde related, as other X clients are working OK (like firefox).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 17847099
"...it's propably kde related..."
And I would say so.
I just did the test :
I loged out ( ended up my KDE session) and switched to text mode but still kept running system in runlevel 5. Then I typed netstat and , you know what, no DCOPserver connections were shown in the list of connections.
Once I returned to X and launched new KDE session I typed netsat command and I got quite few ( exactly 12)
unix  3     [ ]       STREAM    CONNECTED    23119  /tmp/.ICE-unix/dcop13941-1162347498
lines in the list with different I-Node numbers ( 23119 , 22969 , 22959 and so on ).

dcopserver
dcopserver is a deamon which provides inter-process communication (DCOP) facilities to all KDE applications. The DCOP facilities are accessible from the command shell via the dcop command line tool. DCOP is essential for all KDE applications. ---> http://www.kde.org/areas/sysadmin/startup.php
http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/linux/library/l-dcop/index.html?ca=dgr-kdeml01KDEDCOP
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17848130
nedvis: I'm aware what dcopserver is. But was my question aswered?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17888373
Maybe a little OT, but have you checked nx from nomachine?
It provides a better performance over the network (I have
successfully used KDE from a remote system (linux or windows)
using nx).

On my KDE the links you mention are:
Display = :0
/home/{user}/.DCOPserver_{nodename}_:0 -> /home/nico/.DCOPserver_{nodename}__0
/home/{user}/.DCOPserver_{nodename}__0

with the latter containing:
---8<---
local/{nodename}:/tmp/.ICE-unix/dcop{pidofDCOP}-1162810857
{pidofDCOP}
---8<---


Using NX logon:
(display was 1003)
.DCOPserver_first_unix:1003 -> /home/nico/.DCOPserver_first_unix_1003
.DCOPserver_first_unix_1003

with the latter containing:
---8<---
local/{nodename}:/tmp/.ICE-unix/dcop{pidofDCOP}-1162810857
{pidofDCOP}
---8<---

Using ssh -X I get an equivalent set of files (ending in _10 (display :10)


In stead of trying to run the whole shebang (startkde) what does f.e.
running kwrite give you (should start a dcop too).

Can DCOP create all the needed files?

And start kde refuses to run when I allready have a kdm running.


Any messages in the .xsession-errors file on the remote systeM?
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17888430
nx is not a sollution, the compression is not required - running through 1gbit network.
The remote have no X installed (and therefore no kde).
But have some X applications (they work fine) and some kdeapplications - don't work.
So basically:
there is no remote X, therefore no .xsession-errors
there is no dcopserver running remotely(maybe it should?)
ssh -X  does not create any .DCOPserver* files

let me explain the situation I have:
I'm logged to local workstation, using kde(suse). However my workstation is not so strong machine, so some applications are run from remote(LAN) server. Normal applications, that uses X only work fine. However running kdevelop or icemon fails(in fact it runs, but without menu - all I can is to close it).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17888765
(Definite OT.: I didn't mean to propose nx as an exact solution...,
and nx does more than just compress, it also allows for batching & asynchrone
event handling between appl. & X server. also a 1Gbit network is only 200-400Mbit
worth unless you use Jumbo frames.)

.DCOPserver files are created by the dcopserver part of KDE.
they are a means to allow programs to find their dcopserver for the various
tasks it provides for the kde framework.

The dcop server belongs to the kdelibs part of kde, you should have it.
It is not started through ssh, but it is activated when a kde program needs it.
(if it then doesn't start .... ;-(  )
The output in .xsession-error is effectively the stdout/stderr from various programs
run from a session manager. It should show up in the SSH session screen or an xterm that you run on remote.

Is the dcop program startable from the kde application?
(Try to start something like kwrite, or another simple one )
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17888804
You should be able to run dcopserver just by hand like:

dcopserver <enter>

The the links are created. If dcopserver is start from application Y
it will also kill the dcopserver again. It is was running before then
it will be used and further left alone.

0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17888953
> also a 1Gbit network is only 200-400Mbit worth unless you use Jumbo frames
Not really. In fact it's double 1gbit, and in one tcp stream I can utilize bandwidth of 1.6gbps
It really depend on the hardware, so don't be so fast in such estimations.

Ok, I installed kdelibs on remote, tried run dcopserver
: [user@server ~]$ dcopserver
: dcopserver: 'iceauth' not found in path, aborting.
: DCOPServer self-test failed.
: sh: iceauth: command not found
kdeinit fails as well with same reason
I will not install xorg server for that.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 17889090
The whole purpose for dcopserver is to add a ipc/rpc like interface
for kde on top of the X ICE protocol to allow kde apps to talk with each other.

On gentoo 'iceauth' is a separate package for x11-apps.
that depends on x11-libs/libICE & x11-libs/libX11.
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17948010
After I installed almost whole kde it started to work, but not really like I wanted.
Strange, but running same application locally and remotely(same binary executable) shows different results. Not only the look is worse, but some menus and features are just not available while running remotely.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17950905
Remote X does limit support of some parts.
It might also limit on facilities that qt exports when some X parts are missing.
(Mostly the bandwith consuming stuff, like XV etc.)
xdpyinfo might give some clue here.
(look for extentions).
0