Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services 2005 Rendering as a CSV file but without any headers

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all

I want to render out a CSV file in reporting Services 2005, but I don't want RS to put in the header rows, I just want the data, is there anyway or anyhow of turning the headers for just this report off, or hiding them?

Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidGreenfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:regbes
ID: 17842068
Hi DavidGreenfield,

Remove all the col headings from the layout view


HTH

R.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidGreenfield
ID: 17842207
That obviously doesn't work, the column headings when saving a report as a CSV come from the name in the properties window of each cell of the table, and the properties name obviously has to be unique so you can not set it to nothing.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismc earned 2000 total points
ID: 18003371
Hi David,
The export to CSV is very basic in RS, it just dumps the data out, including headings. You have no control over it.
To do this properly, you should create a DTS/SSIS package to do it, that is it's purpose. The package can be scheduled too.

Cheers
Chris
0