Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing the way we do backups

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Currently we have 3 x LTO drives backing up

a SQL cluster
and Exchange Cluster and a couple of file servers

we will be trebling in size  soon on all fronts, is it just a case of buying more LTO drives or would you suggest alternative methods?

we use Backup Exec 10d  currently installed on a DC the Intranet server and a file server, would like to move them all to a "back up" server.

what about backing up to disk, Microsofts Data protection server looks tempting but no knowledge of it.

we currently have about 700 gigs of data altogether  tis could well hit 2 tb in the next 6months  be it exchange  sql or files.

would love a small recovery window too  idealy the ability to get the stuff 2 hours old from tape of disk.

windows 2003   and mostly dl380 servers..
cost not an issue if it works well.
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 300 total points
ID: 17843670
Since you have 10d,why not set up a disk to disk backup server using a bunch of 750GB NLQ Seagate drives (in a RAID 5 config),then just set up a job to back up to the disk/tape server and backup to tape whenever you feel like it.

If you set up a differential for every 2 hours ,you have your 2 hour window.

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 17848298
backup to disk to tape is a good policy. Usually there is enough disk space for you to keep more than 1 backup on the disks, which makes a restore easier and faster.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shankshank earned 900 total points
ID: 17852563
I have about 500GB of data

what I have is a poweredge 1850 tower with 1.2TB of data 6 250GB SATA drives running RAID 5, 2GB of ram and a single processor server.

Jobs run to disk, and then a duplicate disk to tape job runs soon after. The nice thing is that I can keep my daily differentials up to a week on the disk, along with the weekly backup, so when I need to restore, I never need to goto the tapes
0