Solved

listing fonts

Posted on 2006-10-31
9
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i have a dir with fonts that i need too list with flash...
is it posible, i mean, i have 10 fonts, and i want to write each font name with it's font, and make s list of them...
0
Comment
Question by:svsvsv
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17841476
Flash can't read content of a directory directly,
alternatively you can creat an xml or text fle, which has fonts name and flash  load it to read the font info..

-Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:svsvsv
ID: 17841494
ok, but how do i create a list of them in flash?
let's say i make an xml/php file that will give a list of them, how can i display them in a drop down/select box?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17841534
Here I have done a sample for you,

download link:
http://www.4shared.com/file/5214143/7abdf1e5/fontlist_using_xml.html

-Aneesh
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:svsvsv
ID: 17841565
hmm, it just lists the text from xml
i need it to write the name of a font with the font itself...
and i need it to list the ttf files...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17841584
sorry, not possible to display differnt font-faces as a list in combo box..
you can have only one font for displaying list in comboBox(anyone but only one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:svsvsv
ID: 17841612
hmm,
how can i make something scrollable, maybe some text box with scroll bar?
i just need to display some fonts with an option to select one....
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17841629
you can use listComponent instead of comboBox, just change the combobox instance with list component instance in my sample FLA

list component will show the items in list and also provide functionality to select one or multiple option..
0
 

Author Comment

by:svsvsv
ID: 17841665
ok, but how do i write the font names with each font?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ArulPrasad1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17843299
Hi,

I had created something a while back. Please check if this can help you:
http://arulprasad.blogspot.com/2006/07/showing-list-of-fonts-in-flash-v2.html


Regards,
Arul Prasad
0