Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

a pc that used to be able to share with other pcs on a peer-to-peer network became invisibile after a power outage. What changed?

Posted on 2006-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
pc 'x' can see shared folders on pc 'y' & 'z'. But 'y' & 'z' cannot see 'x'. It used to work, but after a power outage, 'x' became invisible. All pc's are xp home. It must have something to do with permissions, because 'x' can see the other pcs on the network. I have repaired the network connection, undone the sharing on 'x' and then put it back. What has changed?
0
Comment
Question by:dsi8dsi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17849195
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084    "xp restore o/s to previous state"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17862813
when you say the pc is not visilbe, can you ping x from y and z?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsi8dsi
ID: 17863229
no, y and z cannot ping x. but x can see y and z.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17863606
can x access y and z?  can x ping y and z?
can you do ipconfig /all on x and then either y and z and then post results here please?
Have you checked to make sure that windows firewall isn't on x?
Are you running any sort of firewall software? Norton INternet security?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsi8dsi
ID: 17865614
x cannot access y or z. x cannot ping y or z. x can print to a network printer.
if have turned the windows firewall off. it is running trendmicro pccillin.
i will get the information you requested via ipconfig. these pcs are located in an off-site location so it may be next week.

thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 500 total points
ID: 17865793
try resetting tcp/ip
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt  (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299357)
or using the tool
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

NETSH FIREWALL RESET
NETSH WINSOCK RESET
(http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811259 how to recover from winsock2 corruption)

you should really try doing the restore first & if that doesn't work than an in place repair install.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17866113
for future ref, plz clarify which part of my comment helped you - thx.
0