Solved

uninstall and install of exchange 2003 ....

Posted on 2006-10-31
23
415 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i have a problem with exchange 2003...

it is regarding mapi32.dll... i have tried a reinstall ... i have treid uninstalling management tools and reinstalling.

ive also renamed mapi32.dl and that half got rid of the error. then when i reinstalled manage tools THIS

MADE Things WORSE to be honest as at least i was receiving email and OWA..

so im going to UNINSTALL completely and INSTALL..

Is it as simple as that...

what happens to mailboxes as part of the process..

NOT a hard one.. but it is URGENT hence 500 ..

Thanks

Roy
0
Comment
Question by:roycasella
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17841546
Hi roycasella,

have you tried to re-register mapi32.dll ???

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17841634
Have you got Outlook installed on the Exchange server itself? If so, that causes a known problem with MAPI.

To fix in you need to uninstall Outlook and re-run the Exchange server setup and pick the reinstall option.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17841834
Take backup of your exchang server First

Rename the \windows\system32\mapi32.dll, take the MAPI32.DLL from the Exchange server CD-ROM (from the \setup\i386\exchange\bin folder) and copy it in to the \windows\system32 folder. That shall clear up the problem.

or

Rename the existing mapi32.dll and then install exchange. This will create a new copy of mapi32.dll

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17848803
ive tried the following:

uninstalled reinstalled exchange. Still there

renamed file and reinstalled .. still there

uninstalled system tools and reinstalled still there

I've tried swapping with both versions that are on the exchange disk (yes 2x) i did not do a re-register as the name and location of the file was the same.

any other ideas peeps

EVERYTHING seems to work ok.. but OMA does not.

thanks in advance

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17848805
BY EVERYTHING .. i mean mail etc... still getting error when i load ESM
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17849361
If you have Outlook on the server, then you need to uninstall it.  It can't be there, so uninstall that first.  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266418)

As for reinstalling Exchange, you MUST follow this KB article to accomplish this:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17849370
i have tried unregistering and registering the mapi32.dll whilst all users are not using outlook and i simply get the same error when i unstall or reinstall

navigate to c:\windows\system32

regsvr32 /u mapi32.dll

and

regsvr32 mapi32.dll

mapi32.dll was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found

This file can not be registered

ANy ideas anyone... Need this urgently

Thanks

Romolo


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17849391
I have checked and cannot find a trace of outlook on the server. I've even tried to load OUTLOOK from start--> run.. i cant find a trace.

whats on sbs thats all.

romolo


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17849493
Jeff,

OK.. when i did my restore originally what I DIDNT do was dismount my stores..

bc i was installing straight over the top of a blank store.


im fine to do this now.. I'll have to get a NEWER backup as users are back on system.

i can do that backup of IS only.. thats fine

that article is good ..

but do you need to uninstall IIS if you reinstalling exchange.. BC that article says you have to uninstall exchange if you want to uninstall IIS.

just wanted to know if it worked the other way round bc i dont want to have to uninstall IIS if i dont need too

thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17849530
Yes, you MUST do IIS and Exchange together.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17864778
ok thanks tech...

however..

What must I backup to ensure that I have ALL settings ... i.e. if I just backup the info stores I wont get any settings for anything will I... just mailboxes really...

Is this what the metabase is for??

Thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17864793
after i restored SHOULD I have sp everything again..

even though i was restoring an SBS sp1 to SBS sp1.

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17865636
I'm not sure what you are asking there... If you had SP1 on the machine you backed up, then when you were installing the OS again, you needed to install SP1 before restoring your backup.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17867996
I installed sbs WITH sp1 as part of the install

then restored my backup from sbs with sp1

my question is..... do I NOW need to sp after my restore..

I think I may to attempt to fix these probs.

Thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17868229
No, you should't have to do that if you had already installed it.  However, there is a problem with KB 831464 breaking after SP1 is installed, and you should readd that hotfix.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831464


I also don't understand your comment above about not dismounting the stores during your initial restore.  There isn't anything in the SBS Backup/Restore that says anything about that... so I don't know where you got the idea that you needed to.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17869305
I cnat install the hotfix.. my sp1 is newer so therefore wont run..

what next... the director really wants his email

i have tried reinstalls of exchange..

thx

romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17869317
jeff,

i read from your links about restoring exchange etc.. and they talked about this...

Romolo
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17878765
You'll have to point out the exact plact where you saw that in anything I linked... because I'm not aware of it.

As for the hotfix not installing... if you are getting that error that the SP1 is newer, something went wrong... either you missed a step or did something out of order, or it just didn't take.

Your best shot would be to try to reinstall Exchange SP1 and then try 831464 again.  

Here's a tale of someone who did just that:  
http://groups-beta.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.sbs/browse_thread/thread/28d5f32943c091cb/c4c6e428d2e46f65


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17879564
I have a problem with OMA:

-----------------------------------------------------

When i tried to check on the microsoft-server-activesync for permissions

the folder is NOT there

c:\Program Files\exchsvr\oma\sync

. I have tried a reinstall the other day so i would have thought IF this was missing it would put it back.

How would I put this back

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17879704
I sorted mapi323.dll... WELL I HOPE SO

i copied mapi32.dll from c:\prog~\exchsvr\bin to c:\windows\system32

no more erros.. still need to get OMA to work though.

Can someone confirm if the above is alright..

ALSO

can you please confirm if http://oma.server.com/oma

once logged in should be blank

and NOT inbox .. etc...

thx

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17879971
I am reinstalling..... exch install has said it needs to sp'd after this..

but the last tie i tried to sp it said that it could not... the version was newer.

to uninstall IE... how do i do this.. or just install over the top... (as ie is something that you cant remove) so more like an upgrade with the latest ie.

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17880042
Please see the following post.. i tried to reinstall BUT it DID NOT go very well

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22050132.html

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17881410
im closing this question now as i seem to be up and running again..

techsoeasy has given me a lot of links and good advise and by following his steps i have managed to resolve 80%

hers the pints tech.

thanks

romolo
0