[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable exchange server in outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Ok...my client has been having problems getting mail to go out. I have tried numerous things that I have saw on this forum and nothing seems to be working. My client wants to do away with the exchange server since they can't get any mail out (alot of them come back). Apparantly this is a common problem has I have seen alot of posts on this subject. Which by the way if SBS is suppose to be for the small company that doesn't have an IT department then why is the mail exchange so difficult with so many issues. Anyhow...they have a website and they want to use this to deal with their mail...which I have already set up in outlook for them. I had deleted the Exchange account and everything was working fine when I left. However my client called me yesterday and said they were getting rejection notices again...had them look up their accounts and microsoft exchange has showed up again! How do I get rid of this completely! Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:daacs
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17841780
I expect SBS put it back. SBS Configures a lot of things automatically for you so that it is simple to manage.

The problems with getting email bouncing back has nothing to do with Exchange or SBS. It is down to the internet connection configuration. If you run through the Internet and Email wizard and set the server to use an ISPs SMTP server instead of trying to deliver email directly then then most email delivery problems will go away.

If the client is on a DSL connection then they can get problems.
If the client is on a connection with a dynamic IP address then they can get problems.

Most email delivery problems are fairly easy to resolve, as long as you play by the rules of the internet and have your DNS configured correctly, or take the lack of correct configuration in to account and route your email accordingly.

As for your original problem, I would suggest that you post the question in the SBS Topic Area as it is probably the automated tools in SBS that you need to change.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17849516
daacs,

The advantages to a small business are tremendous, in my opinion, for having their own Exchange server since email is by far the most important tool a company has next to their phone service, and sometimes even moreso.  But I think what you are seeing as a "common problem" is a lot of folks who just didn't read the manual.  SBS is supposed to be for the small company that doesn't have an IT department... but it certainly requires that the consultant that sets it up is qualified to do so.

I'm not sure what you tried that you saw here, but a properly configured SBS Exchange server generally has very little problem (even though Sembee mentions some above, those are definitely resolvable).  The key is to follow the guidelines to begin with, and if that wasn't done, it can be fixed.

How do you get rid of what completely?  Exchange?  Because if it's Exchange you want to get rid of, you will need to get rid of SBS since SBS will not operate properly without it.

The error messages are much easier to get rid of.

FYI, without Exchange, your client loses the following advantages (among others):

• Automatic Deleted Message Retention and Retrieval
• Single-instance storage for messages addressed to multiple recipients -- meaning if an attachment is sent to multiple users it is stored only once
• Online backups can be made.  
• Transactional integrity of the message flow - meaning there is an audit trail
• Users have access to Exchange Public Folders.  
• Ability to work offline as needed  
• Server-based rules that control how the server handles messages on reception.
• Security is integrated with Small Business Server security -- meaning only one username and only one password
• Anti-virus is handled centrally
• Real-time delivery of messages
• SharePoint/Companyweb integration and alerts
• Centralized Calendaring
• Easy portability of user mailboxes and messages when empoyees leave
• Outlook Web Access
• Microsoft Office integration
• Delegate access

There are others, and I'm sure some of these may not be important to your client... but I've always found that Exchange solves many more issues for a company than it could ever cause.  Additionally, assuming that you could remove Exchange then messages sent from User A to User B who is sitting at the desk across the room would have to go out through the ISP in order to be delivered... not a very good use of resources.

You haven't ever really posted the specific problems you are getting, so it's hard from this thread to provide you with any help in that area, but if you did provide that information, I'm sure that the problems are easily solved.

Also, I'd suggest that you consider becoming certified for SBS if you are going to be supporting it.  Learning a bit more about the product will help you to become less frustrated with it, and then you can spend more time helping your clients get value out of their IT investments rather than restricting them from using the tools they already own.  The course and exam for SBS is 70-282 (http://www.microsoft.com/learning/exams/70-282.asp)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0