Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to restore to Exchange 2003 recovery group

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I am trying to restore a mailbox store and log file to a recovery storage group on my exchange 2003 server.  There is only one new Recovery Storage Group on the exchange server and there are no databases restored on it as yet.  But when I try to use NT backup to restore the Normal backup onto that recovery storage group, the  restore fails with an event ID 8019 and 8003.  Please help

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:mbavisi
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17841945
I would help other assist you if you post the full description to each of these event id's.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17842097
Have you added the mailbox store to the recovery storage group before trying to do the restore?
As Exchange_Admin has already asked What is the full description of the erorr messages?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mario_andres earned 2000 total points
ID: 17842485
This is true you have to specify whcih mailstore to restore by right clicking the Recavery Storage Group and adding the MailStore your want to revover.  Here is KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126
0