Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEWBIE: TSQL to increase width of column?

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Dear Experts,

How do I increase the width of an existing field using TSQL?

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 17841854
alter table yourtable alter yourcolumn varchar(newsize)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mherchl
mherchl earned 100 total points
ID: 17841877
ALTER TABLE yourtable ALTER COLUMN yourcolumn varchar(newsize)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 17841896
Thanks, folks.
--BrianMc1958
0