Solved

Rotating signature

Posted on 2006-10-31
11
610 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I know it'd involve a bit of coding, but I would presume it's possible...
I'm running OL2k3 - and I'm curious if I have an external file, sigs.txt, that contains tag lines (famous quotations), if I could have some code that would rotate through these on a weekly basis.

So that this week it might be a quote from Emerson, next week, Stevenson, etc...

Possible?
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 17843537
A somewhat automated method would be to use Word as the editor in Outlook, and setup each quote as its own AutoText entry (in Word), then ask someone in the Word forum (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Word/) to write a macro that selects and auto-text entry based on a particular weekday or something for insertion into a new mail message.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 150 total points
ID: 17843546
For starters you could look at this sample code:

A simple way to add a signature to a MailItem using VBA code in an Outlook Event or Form
http://www.outlookcode.com/codedetail.aspx?id=719

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 350 total points
ID: 17845250
Hi sirbounty,

Here's a link to a very similar question I answered a few months ago.  It would be very easy to modify this to read the quotes in from a file.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21837844.html


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17848678
Very nice BDF!

Hmm - the only thing that I see might be different for me is, I've been placing my quotes in a tabbed-block format.

"Blah blah blah
  blah blah blah blah
    blah blah blah" - Sir Isaac Blah blah

I think I can get by this with your code, by placing hard crlfs where I need them, inside the array...testing that theory now...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17848798
Okay, I think that'll work...but here's another question for you BDF:
I send mail from several mailboxes - I'd only want these added to my personal mailbox...anyway of ensuring that?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17848953
weird - it ran, but it hung Word.  Any idea why?
When I killed Word, it used Outlook editor and added the quote.
I'd like to have it appear in a smaller font, and navy, if that's doable?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17848974
Hmm - and the vbcrlf added to the end of the lines seems to be ignored... : \

It's also placing extra spaces in my signature...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17854935
> the vbcrlf added to the end of the lines seems to be ignored
HTML formatting ignores vbcrlf.  Try using the HTML line-break tag <br>

> weird - it ran, but it hung Word.  Any idea why?
Unfortunately, no.  I don't use Word with Outlook at all.  Way too many problems.

> I'd like to have it appear in a smaller font, and navy, if that's doable?
Yeah, that's doable.  What font and font size would you like?

>  I send mail from several mailboxes - I'd only want these added to my personal mailbox...anyway of ensuring that?
Hmm.  Let me think about that.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17880185
"What font and font size would you like?"

I'm using a 7.5 "Estrangelo Edessa" font.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17887660
>  I send mail from several mailboxes - I'd only want these added to my personal mailbox...anyway of ensuring that?
There are a couple of ways I think we can do this.  The simplest way is to wait until you've actually clicked the Send button, triggering the ItemSend event, and add the signature at that point.  The code for that is relatively simple and straightforward.  The only real down side is that you won't be able to see the quote until you look at it in Sent Items.  The alternative is to trap a certain toolbar button click, i.e. the one used to select an account, and insert the signature if that account is selected.  The problem there is that changing selections once the quote has been added won't remove the quote and could cause a message to end up with multiple quotes.  Those represent the automatic ways.  There are a couple of other options that aren't automatic.  For example, a button that inserts a quote on demand or a button that creates a message with a quote.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17913856
Hmm - I think I'd rather see the quote before it's sent...
Normally when sending a note, I just simply change the From line to read the group mailbox that I send from - I don't use a toolbar button.  And the manual insertion doesn't sound pleasant, so perhaps this is a dead-end?
I can continue to just change it myself every few weeks - obviously this isn't an impact to my production (lol).
Thanx anyway...
0