Solved

LinkSys and "Default servers not available"

Posted on 2006-10-31
7
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Greetings:

I am network challenged .... Let's just get that out of the way.  So brief and dumbed down answers would be greatly appreciated.

I have a linksys wireless router and assorted computers throughout the house.  About a week ago, something happened and only one computer can connect at a time to the internet.  It can be any of the three but the first one is the only one who gets access and can actually touch the web.  No configuration changes within the house were made that we are aware of.

ipconfig shows a valid IP address, gateway host, DHCP server, and three DNS servers.  Network is dc.dc.cox.net.  But DNS is not available.

NSLOOKUP results with
DNS request timed out
default servers not available
default server unknown.

The other computers show (thru the linksys interface) that is is connected to the internet but no access point is available.  bytes received and transmitted are way above zero within a few minutes.

cox network support is real good about saying "It's not our service" but provide no answers how to eliminate any other issues.

What do i need to check with the linksys router to verify I am authorized more than one connection?  not sure if the service is limited to only one connection or not.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kjanicke
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 240 total points
ID: 17842446
Is your PC that works getting a real internet address (i.e. not 192.168.x.x or 10.x.x.x) .  If so sounds like the router has got changed to a DHCP passthru or modem mode rather than NAT router so the first client to connect through it is getting the real internet address and the others get nowhere.

What model is the router?

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sscuser earned 260 total points
ID: 17842584
First off, Cox is probably right (I know it's hard to believe)  If your router is configured correctly, Cox wouldn't know the difference between two PC's or one PC with multiple IE sessions.

Run an IPCONFIG on all your PC's and give us the results.

As mentioned by Steve, verify that your router is handing out DHCP IP's...make sure your DHCP settings are correct.

Another thing, which you have probably done already, shut all your PC's down and reboot the router, then bring your PC's back up.  This will pull new IP's from the router for your PC's.

Also, make sure you change your default passwords on your router.  Someone could be messing with your configs.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17844750
Good call dragon-t in regarsd to getting a real address.  Forgot my math when it came to figuring out subnets and such.

results of IP config are

IP address - 192.168.1.100 (or 105 on different occurences)
Subnet 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.1
DHCP server is the same as gateway
DNS 68.100.16.25 (and 30) and 68.9.16.30
network is dc.dc.cox.net

I'm not arguing that Cox is right or wrong when it comes to the hardware.  What pisses me off is that is all he said "It's not the service."  He never said "It's not the service becuase ...."

He could have told me to run ipconfig, or nslookup and asked what the results were.  he could have said "try this" and told me to bypass the router and do a direct connection.

he didn't have to say "If i don't know how to configure a router, maybe I shouldn't use one."

Basically ... he was a technican who was tired of dealing with users who are probably never going to be as smart as him, so he vented his "burn out" on me.  he was a real a.........

Don't know the model of the router till I get home. I'll have to check for DHCP passthru o modem mode.  Appreciate the help so far.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17844889
This it's Linksys WRT54G Wireless-G
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17845051
Did I mention ... no ... I actually tried to avoid this.

It's actually not my router.  It belongs to the landlord, who is severely challenged.  I just want my internet back so I'm trying to figure out the problem and how to fix it with the least resistance.

I'll check the config and if that isn't it ... I'll post another question so you can get more points.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17845183
OK, thanks for choosing answers so far.  Will keep eye out for any follow ups.  Good luck

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17872911
It was the service .... sort of.  seems the landlord didn't continue the service.  He thought the internet was free.
0