Solved

Another boot-up problem

Posted on 2006-10-31
10
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I had a problem with an existing system solved on here recently (faulty PCI-e card). Tihs time I am having trouble with a brand new system I am putting together. The system is as follows:

Asrock 939S56-M Motherboard
nVidia 7600GT PCI-E graphics card
AMD 64 3500+ CPU
PNY PC3200 DDR RAM (single 1GB stick)
Trust PW-5500 570W psu
Maxtor 250GB SATA HDD

The other components are yet to be installed (optical drives etc)

The problem is that the system won't go through its POST routine. Fans on the CPU heatsink and the GPU spin up fine, but there is no "beep" (speaker is connected), and no output from the VGA connector (nothing on monitor).

I strongly suspect a motherboard fault, but am hoping there may be something more straightforward - maybe something obvious I am missing.

I have assembled the system outside the case to eliminate the possibility of a short circuit. I had a spare AMD 64 3200+ which I have tried but the problem remains. I will not have a spare motherboard for a few days, but the one I'm using was brand new. I have tried a different memory stick (known workers) but again no change.

I did wonder whether the motherboard bios might not be recognising the CPU. There is a a sticker on what (I think) is the BIOS chip, labelled 1.40-7B. The manufacturesr's website indicates 1.40 is the latest. I can't think how elese to check if the system won't start up.

I have tried clearing the CMOS using the jumper as directed in the manual, but still no luck. The power switch does start the fans, and does shut the system down if you hold it in for a few seconds. I'm not sure if this indicates coimmunication with the motherboard or CPU.

One last thing, I am unisng the AMD heatsink supplied with the AMD 64 3500+ retail package. I did notic this fitted on much easier than I am used to (very little pressure required to lock down the lever). The heatsink itself looks quite cheap.

Over to the experts - many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:p_kiernan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17842037
You are sure that the video card works?  Check to make sure the heatsink fan is connected to the cpu fan header on the motherboard.  Is the extra 4-wire power connector plugged into the motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_kiernan
ID: 17842420
Yes, sorry should have mentioned that. The card works fine in another system, and the card from the other working system doesn't work in the new one. I have checked and the 4ppin additional ATX power cable is definitely connected - thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17842948
Try removing the CMOS battery for 10 min as an alternate way of clearing the CMOS.  Try a vanilla PCI (not PCI-e) video card to see if POST messages appear.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:p_kiernan
ID: 17843441
OK, tried both. No change after removing the battery. Tried a low memory PCI (not PCIe) card and again no change. thanks for the suggestion
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 17844036
Since it's a brand new board, it's likely that it's DOA.  I have had a few of these myself, and it can happen, more with certain manufacturers than others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_kiernan
ID: 17844357
Thinking that way myself. Will eliminate the cpu when I get hold of a spare motherboard in a few days then RMA if as suspected.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17848072
can you test the ram on another PC, to be sure it is ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_kiernan
ID: 17849698
RAM tested in another machine and works OK. RAM from known good system also tested in the problem system tono avail - thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17850342
yes, then i agree on abad mobo, DOA
0
 

Author Comment

by:p_kiernan
ID: 17905990
New motherboard solved the problem, original on its way back - many thanks.
0