Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New to Group Policy, a quick how to

Posted on 2006-10-31
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am currently an IT student at George Mason University and am in the process of creating my senior project.  I am disigning terminal server for my school to allow remote access to applications.  Basically I am new to Group policy which is what I think I want to implement.  I have four different user types.  Students to admins and am unsure how to setup group policy.  I have setup active directory and I have install the group policy management console.  I specifically need a quick step by step on how to setup Group Policy.  I know how to create groups in Active directory users and computers, but I don't know how to assign a policy to the group.  I specifically need to setup startmenu and what icons appear etc.  I am not really worried about local machine policy, just user.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jonmclean2
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17842098
I normally don't like doing the "Link with no info" thing, but Jay Jay 70 posted this in another thread and I found it to be an excellent article, covering extensively what you are asking:

http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=55

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
trarthur earned 2000 total points
ID: 17845292
Another excellent paper from the kids at the SANS Institute ;)
I didn't know anything about TS or GPO's either.  I now have a TS running in a higher ed environment thanks to this paper.

http://www.giac.org/certified_professionals/listing/gcwn_100_310.php

and scroll down to analyst number 0267 - James Tarala
Click the link:

Implementing a Secure Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Terminal Services Infrastructure: A Case Study for ACME Healthcare, Inc.

You'll need a PDF reader.
0