[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lock usb ports through group policy

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
2,303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-28
What i need is a Custom Group policy template that uses the user configuration to determine which users have access to usb ports on their computers.  Note it must be able to be used in the user configuration policy not the computer policy.
0
Comment
Question by:NolanDorsett
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mattcarver earned 1500 total points
ID: 17842540
Not sure exactly what your asking for.  Here is a ADM template to disable USB devices:
http://www.petri.co.il/software/usb_removable_drives_adm.zip

Here's a good link on disabling USB:
http://www.petri.co.il/disable_usb_disks_with_gpo.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 17842545
You have to create a custom ADM template in order to do this....nothing built in until Vista ADM's are out.

Here's the MS article on how to do this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b555324

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 17842565
As far as I know this is not possible with Group Policy. You need a third-party-tool to do this.
The ones that crosse my mind are
http://www.scriptlogic.com/
http://www.securewave.com 
http://www.protect-me.com/

Probably there are some more.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17842712
Check out this suggestion from 'leontas' at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_22037408.html

Vic

"I do this all the time to disable usb sticks & ipods to connect to my workstations at work, because people tend to put their own stuff on the companies computers which is not allowed by the management...

Run regedit,
go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\USBSTOR

You will see a DWORD value START that says 3 there, change 3 to 4, and thats it! You may need to restart your pc, I dont remember as its been a few months since i last used this method.

USB stuff work just fine, ie printers etc, but no usb storage for your users ! :)

This registry tweak is so simple that you dont really need to backup your registry, however i encourage you to do so because if for whatever reason someone MUST use usb storage and you are not there, there will be a problem! :)"
0