Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recovering deleted emails

Posted on 2006-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
one of the users deleted his emails of the last 5 months. The backup copy is corrupted of course. I guess the answer will be no way, but there is a way to recover the emails with the exchange logs or something like that?
0
Comment
Question by:zaldivar05
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17842452
Please  forgive me for the stupid question  have you tried recovering deleted Items for Outlook 2003 (Tools Menu) and slso what version of exchange/outlook are you ruuning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17842482
the emails have been delete from a palm that was sincronized with the exchange. The recovering deleted items is not even available at the outlook client.

Windows server 2003
Exchange 2003 SP1
Outlook 2003
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17842535
have you tried creating a MAPI profile for that user on your PC and see if can get the Recover Delete Items.  you have to hightlihgt/click on Deleted Items othrewise is grayed out.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17842632
Is the server configured to retain deleted items?

If so, enable the dumpster option within outlook (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153/en-us), and then use the outlook "Recover deleted items" option in the folder where the mails were.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mario_andres
ID: 17842694
Yes, In ESM, under the Mailstorer properties, check the Limits Tab. see what is set to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17842758
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate and click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Options
3. On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value name: DumpsterAlwaysOn
Data type: DWORD
Value data: 1  
4. Quit Registry Editor.
You can use an administrator's computer or a user's computer to make this change to the registry. After you change the registry, start Outlook, and then click Deleted Item Recovery on the Tools menu. A list of items that have been hard deleted during the retention time set on the server is displayed.


I did this and now I have avaible the recover deleted items, but when I click on it nothing happens.

IMAP service is not able to start at the server, when everythings goes wrong it goes wrong :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17842804
There are no limit set up at the ESM Mailstorer properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17842823
imap service fixed, now I have imap
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mario_andres earned 2000 total points
ID: 17842837
just try creating MAPI profile for the user in question. Then try  recovering. the recover deleted items restore the emails to the Deleted Items folder.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17842855
I add a imap email, I can see just the inbox, and there is no recovery deleted items option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaldivar05
ID: 17842887
I just add the deleted item folder and all the deleted emails are there THX A LOT. Can I assign 5 million points?


0