Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demand Manager Roles and Responsibilities in IT department

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi All

I have an interview in couple of days time for the post of Demand Manager in an IT dept of a company. I was trying to explore this role in detail but didn;t find good sources. Could somebody help me and refer URLs which describe Demand Manager Roles and Responsibilities in IT department of an ORG.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaipur07
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keola75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17842907
Here's a link that goes into pretty good depth of a Demand Manager and Demand Management.

http://blogs.ittoolbox.com/cio/faw/archives/it-execution-demand-management-2a-of-4-value-11145

If you need further information, let me know.

-keola75
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17844199
look here:
http://www.careersinlogistics.com/careers/1091633103.html
for Nigel Staines.

He offers:
a look at what his day is like,
what his responsiblities are,
what he likes most about his job as demand manager
etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:innoengineer
ID: 17846734
A book may be too slow, but a good resource on demand managment is :  "Demand Management Best Practices: Process, Principles and Collaboration
By George E. Palmatier, Colleen Crum  

About 50.00 usd  explains roles and responsibilities of the demand manager
0