[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Save Multiple Check Box Values

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am trying to figure out take any or all of the values in a checkbox list that have been selected, convert them to a string and save them in a database.

I can do the below code, but this only saves (1) value.

txtWorkShedule.text = CheckBoxList1.SelectedItem.ToString

WannaBGeek
0
Comment
Question by:WannaBGeek
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 17842438
    For i = 0 To CheckedListBox1.CheckedIndices.Count - 1
txtWorkShedule.text +=" " +CheckedListBox1.CheckedIndices.Item(i).tostring
next
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar
ID: 17842512
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar
ID: 17842609
sorry , razo is right.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 17842642
if you want Text from the selection item, you can do

For i = 0 To CheckedListBox1.CheckedItems.Count - 1
txtWorkShedule.Text +=" " +CheckedListBox1.CheckedItems(i)
Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:WannaBGeek
ID: 17842675
Thank you Mamtha!

This is my finished code it works perfectly! :)

Protected Sub CkSchedule_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles CkSchedule.SelectedIndexChanged
        Dim strchklist As String = ""
        Dim li As ListItem
        For Each li In CkSchedule.Items
            If li.Selected Then
                strchklist += li.Text + ", "
            End If
        Next
        txtWorkSched.Text = ((strchklist))
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vsvb
ID: 17842719
try this
        Dim itemChecked As Object
        Dim Str As String
        For Each itemChecked In CheckedListBox5.CheckedItems
            Str += "" + itemChecked.ToString
        Next
        MsgBox(Str)
0