Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert birthdate into age.

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Here's what I am using..  Truncate((CurrentDate - {ScheduleAllocations.Birthdate}) / 365.25)  I see that this works for some..  No errors, but the formula tree does not have a "check" on it??  Hope that makes sense.. thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:louy3
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 17842425
Not sure what you mean by a CHECK on the formula tree.

You could also use
Truncate(DateDiff('y',CurrentDate,{ScheduleAllocations.Birthdate})

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Turner
Ken Turner earned 800 total points
ID: 17842605
Could the lack of a "check" on the formula tree be because you've created the formula, but you haven't placed it on your report (or used it in another formula)?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bdreed35
bdreed35 earned 400 total points
ID: 17842947
In order for a field to have the green check mark, you have to use it somewhere on the report.  Just because you create it, doesn't mean the report will use it.
As far as the formula goes for age, the only accurate method I know of to get the age is found here on Ken Hamady's site: http://kenhamady.com/form06.shtml
The method you are using will be accurate most of the time but could be off as much as 1 day a year.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:louy3
ID: 17844051
Still not working...but closer.  Age is coming up with a number..  30166
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 17844238
Did you try it with the formula from the link I posted:

WhileReadingRecords;
DateVar Birth:= {ScheduleAllocations.Birthdate};
DateVar Ann := CurrentDate;
if (Month(Ann) * 100) + Day (Ann) >=(Month(Birth) *100) + Day (Birth)  
then Year (Ann) - Year(Birth)  
else Year (Ann) - Year(Birth) -1
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17844400
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0