Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

flash searching text through database urgent 500

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am looking for a flash search  component / movie that I can easily add into my flash programs that when clicked loads a pop-up where a user can search keywords to a database and returns the sentence in which the keyword appears in and a variable link that when pressed activates a function in the root movie. This tool also needs to be small in size, easy to set up,  & easily customisable.

Does anyone know of a solution that will fit this criteria

Urgent so 500 points
0
Comment
Question by:headsy
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 17847573
Here is database search flash component sample
http://ssdesigninteractive.com/search/search.html

More details are available here:
http://www.ssdesigninteractive.com/ssdesign/?page_id=77

-Aneesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:headsy
ID: 17849908
Thanks for link but it doesn't tell you very much about the actual product. How its maintained & how to update. I have contacted the company and i will let you know how i got on. If anyone can recommend any others in the meantime. I'd appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17874589
Hi,

I have been searching for a while now and the only example i found that searches a DB using flash was this:

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/010605.htm

Some reading here:

http://www.actionscript.org/resources/articles/98/1/loadVariables-Interaction-between-Flash-backend-scripts/Page1.html

if i find more, i'll let you know...

Ellandrd
0