Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GroupWise error in MS Office (Word, Excel) after GroupWise users migrated to Exchange

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We recently moved all GroupWise users to Exchange, and it appears now that a few of the users had some sort of link between MS Office applications such as Word and Excel.  Now, each time these users open Word or Excel, it tries to connect to GroupWise.

I remember from years ago that it was possible during the installation of the GroupWise client that you could enable some sort of link with MS Office.  How do we remove it from Office, now that GroupWise is not available?
0
Comment
Question by:4RunnerBob
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 400 total points
ID: 17870832
That depends.

Was the link with the email client (as in "send to") or was it with GroupWise Document Management?

If it was GWDM, as I suspect, then you need to look into removing ODMA.  ODMA hasn't been updated in years, and Microsoft has done its best to kill it off and make it unsupportable.  

It's been a while since I've messed around with ODMA.  I don't remember where you should start to look for cleaning it out, but at least you have a specific thing to add to your KB search...  

There may be DLLs and such to remove and unregister, and you may have to tweak some registry entries besides.

However, since Microsoft has been going about breaking ODMA at every turn, it's possible that the integration is macro-based.  Check for Word and Excel startup macros.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadFletch earned 600 total points
ID: 17970473
is the GroupWise client still installed? if so run it and go to tools options and then documents on the  integrations tab just un-click the box and that will stop. if its not installed anymore you will have to use a registry cleaner to sweep out the left overs. I like one called ccleaner you can find it using google.

good luck,
Fletch
0
 

Author Comment

by:4RunnerBob
ID: 18128468
We were not able to fix the problem using the ODMA route, but did learn a few things along the way.   We ended up diving into the registry and removing the problem that way.
0