[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

generate pdf  from templates and external images and text

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a website that has a lot of images and text been uploaded every day. We wish to make offine versions of this information available also through PDfs. We have already designed the styles & templates that we are now looking for a program that will allow us to create will import all the necessary images and text and then generate a high quality pdf and save locally.

Is there such a solution ? Can it handle patch processing??
0
Comment
Question by:headsy
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 672 total points
ID: 17842767
Hi,

One of the best quality PDF generators I know is the WinTex, which accept a number of plugins. The only difficult point is that you need learn something of TeX, the markup language of choice of academic community.

Another good solution is the OpenOffice Writer, which is free and exports PDF the easy way. Probably your templates would be easy to prepare to Write.
Write is available in Linux and Windows platforms.

Jose
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mortaza Doulaty
Mortaza Doulaty earned 664 total points
ID: 17852363
Adobe Acrobat Writer installs a virtual printer driver and you can print your document (into PDF format file) using this virtual printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Toby Riley
Toby Riley earned 664 total points
ID: 17857621
If you need complete control over you PDF generation then look no further than http://www.activepdf.com/solutions/developer/

Regards

Toby.
0