Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Same IP Address

Posted on 2006-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How can in one network we have same ip address of two or more than two network devices? What can be the problems?
0
Comment
Question by:Shabzt
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17842783
You can not have the same IP address on more than one device in a network.  NO WAY NO HOW.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shabzt
ID: 17842802
Even on diff subnet we can't have the same ip address?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17842829
on diff subnet you can
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17842846
OK can you please explain in more detail what you are trying to do.  If you have the same IP in diff subnets then it's not thechnicaly the same IP or even the same network as you need routing between subnets.  But routing will not work because if a local system in one subnet trys to reach your IP that's the same in the other subnet it will not get routed.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shabzt
ID: 17842928
Ok thanks...

I am NMS developer n thinking of this situation

let me sum up

1. We can have same IP address on diff subnets with in one network, but we cant have same ip address on same subnet
2. Communication with those same IPs will fail, if both are up. But if one is down then it will be ok.

Is it true... or I misssed any point
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 17843044
OK let me see if I can figure out how to say this.

Take this example

You have host A IP 1.2.3.4 SUBNET 255.255.255.0 and and host B IP 1.2.3.4 SUBNET 255.255.0.0  Logicaly both these can exist because they are not the same IP address/ SUBNET combo.

Host A would have a network address of 1.2.3.0 and a host address of 0.0.0.4
Host B would have a network address of 1.2.0.0 and a host address of 0.0.2.3

These are technicaly on different networks.

For any comunication between subnets you need a router.  If a host in the 255.255.255.0 subnet trys to reach 1.2.3.4 the request will NOT GET ROUTED no mater what because that IP resids within the subnet of 255.255.255.0.  And the same for hosts on the 255.255.0.0 SUBNET.  And these 2 hosts WILL NOT BEABLE TO COMUNICATE WITH EACH OTHER.

So while you can technicaly do this it is not a good idea and there may be a better aproch.  if you can give a better picture of what you are trying to accomplish perhaps I can give some insight to an alternite.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shabzt
ID: 17843147
Thanks

As I told you I am NMS developer, so this situation came to my mind that if s/w finds this condition in any network then wht should be the action. I got a good idea from your replies. If any thing you can suggest on what action a NMS should take, please let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shabzt
ID: 17843163
On discovery or monitoring components
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17843886
Sorry don't know what NMS means but It will not happen in any network and if it did you would not be able to detect it because it either a) it simply wouldn't work if they were on different physical subnets using the same range or b) if they were on the same subnet the interface on one machine would shut down when it detected the clash.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17843945
as Dragon said, I have no idea what NMS means either.  Thanks for the points.

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shabzt
ID: 17843957
Its network management software
0