Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BOINC Running on servers.

Posted on 2006-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,
 My boss at work insists on running BOINC on all our 6 servers and some of the desktops too. I am not familiar with the program that much, but I have noticed that eventhough the priority is set to low some times when the server is running slow I login and BOINC is taking %100 of the CPU.
 I am just wondering isn't running BOINC on a server a NO NO both in terms of security and resources?
0
Comment
Question by:Revo11
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 500 total points
ID: 17847309
yes, any application that is giving out information is bad news. I would strongly discourage any application that give information out and uses resources if you don't need it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dmitri Farafontov
Dmitri Farafontov earned 500 total points
ID: 20133742
If the server is mission critical I would strongly advise not to run CPU pegging application. Users are more important and performance can slowly degrade and you might find yourself starving with resources and users complaining about snow network responsiveness.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21091579
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0