Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weblogic Integration Server error

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
2,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have an integration application. I get this error often. Any idea how to get rig of this?

thanks,

<Oct 28, 2006 3:23:00 PM CDT> <Error> <JTA> <BEA-110423> <Abandoning transaction
 after 86,524 seconds: Xid=BEA1-45AB00AFF0F4D1D38E5C(2668553),Status=Committing,
numRepliesOwedMe=0,numRepliesOwedOthers=0,seconds since begin=86524,seconds left
=-105,XAServerResourceInfo[JMS_cgJMSStore]=(ServerResourceInfo[JMS_cgJMSStore]=(
state=committed,assigned=cgServer),xar=JMS_cgJMSStore,re-Registered = true),XASe
rverResourceInfo[weblogic.jdbc.wrapper.JTSXAResourceImpl]=(ServerResourceInfo[we
blogic.jdbc.wrapper.JTSXAResourceImpl]=(state=new,assigned=none),xar=weblogic.jd
bc.wrapper.JTSXAResourceImpl@481b08,re-Registered = true),SCInfo[MaximoFirehouse
IntegrationDomain+cgServer]=(state=committed),properties=({weblogic.jdbc=t3://19
2.168.167.178:7020}),local properties=({weblogic.transaction.recoveredTransactio
n=true}),OwnerTransactionManager=ServerTM[ServerCoordinatorDescriptor=(Coordinat
orURL=cgServer+192.168.167.178:7020+MaximoFirehouseIntegrationDomain+t3+, XAReso
urces={JMS_FileStore, MaximoXAPool, weblogic.jdbc.wrapper.JTSXAResourceImpl, JMS
_cgJMSStore},NonXAResources={})],CoordinatorURL=cgServer+192.168.167.178:7020+Ma
ximoFirehouseIntegrationDomain+t3+)>
0
Comment
Question by:expertsit
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
redpipe earned 750 total points
ID: 17862601
From BEA support page (http://edocs.bea.com/wls/docs81/messages/TX.html) the following is stated about error BEA-110423:

Error:
Abandoning transaction after secs seconds: tx

Description:
When a transaction is abandoned, knowledge of the transaction is removed from the transaction manager that was attempting to drive the transaction to completion. The JTA configuration attribute AbandonTimeoutSeconds determines how long the transaction manager should persist in trying to commit or rollback the transaction.

Cause:
A resource or participating server may have been unavailable for the duration of the AbandonTimeoutSeconds period.

Action:
Check participating resources for heuristic completions and correct any data inconsistencies.

It seems like your default jms-store (cgJMSStore) has given up on a transaction after 86,524 seconds. Have you set up multiple JMS JDBC stores? In case they can not share the same backing table. Corruption will result. Be sure to configure a different "prefix" for each JDBC store.

Be sure to check out BEA developer forums (http://dev2dev.bea.com/) for more tips and problemsolving...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ajar
ID: 17898484
This kind of error is non serious in nature and is ouccurs quiet commonly due to JPDs aborting before receiving the responses owed to them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:expertsit
ID: 17899097
Thanks a lot for the information.
0