Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Payment Gateway

Posted on 2006-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi All

I'm looking for a payment gateway without any registration cost and monthly fee, where you instead pay a percentage of the transfered amount.

It must at least be able to accept VISA cards and should not require my customers to signup as user at the gateway site.

Anyone know of such a site?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:connerdk
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
webcertified earned 375 total points
ID: 17850194
Paypal will be the closest. However your customer must have paypal account as well. Next best thing will be 2CheckOut. There is a one time $50 charge. But they are certainly one of the popular payment gateway and cheapest. Both paypal and 2Checkout accept major credit cards.

http://www.paypal.com
http://www.2co.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Robert_888
ID: 17854813
Re: PayPal

Your clients do not need PayPal account in order to use PayPal payment method.
Look at: https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_wp-standard-overview-outside 

"...Customers shop on your website and pay you on PayPal. They don’t even need a PayPal account."....."No monthly, start-up, or cancellation fees – and no annual commitment."

good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 17856605
With the paypal you may use there merchant feature so that the shopper does not have to leave your website

http://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_merchant-outside
0