Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I make sure that WSUS will not upgrade my browser to IE 7.0

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am not sure that this WSUS will do this but I need to be sure , also what is the best why that I can  make sure that the end uses dont upgrade it themselves . I need to test it on my web based apps
0
Comment
Question by:brikeyes
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tray_jones
ID: 17845877
in your WSUS Server are you Automatically approving updates??

If so what all options are selected there, I would think that IE7 if at all would be under Feature Packs, so it what was not automatic I would assume 99% that i will not,  May need another to chime in here on it but I feel this is correct.

I assume in the computer settings of Group Policy that you have instructed the machine to get its updates from your WSUS Server, in the User Settings under start menu and taskbar there is a policy remove links and access to windows update, see if this sounds like what you are looking for...

________________________
Prevents users from connecting to the Windows Update Web site.

This setting blocks user access to the Windows Update Web site at http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com. Also, the setting removes the Windows Update hyperlink from the Start menu and from the Tools menu in Internet Explorer.

Windows Update, the online extension of Windows, offers software updates to keep a user’s system up-to-date. The Windows Update Product Catalog determines any system files, security fixes, and Microsoft updates that users need and shows the newest versions available for download.

Also, see the "Hide the "Add programs from Microsoft" option" setting.
----------------------------------
Hope this helps

Tray
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 17846966
IE 7 is suposed to be comming in as a "High priority Update"  Note - NOT a critical or security update.  High priority updates do not, generally, automatically apply and will not show up in the default Critical and Security update group in WSUS.  This is according to MS.  We shall see how it actually comes in.  You shouldn't have to mess around with the update blocker stuff if all your clients are set to get their updates from WSUS.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17847198
Please see this article about how to block the update:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/updatemanagement/windowsupdate/ie7announcement.mspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0