Solved

Standard permissioning question...

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
User A needs the following access... how to do?

User A needs to be able to edit the contents of the "travel" that is within sales.  User A should not be able to read or modify any documents in the sales folder.  In fact, it would be great if when they accessed the "Sales" folder if they could only see the "travel" folder within that.  How to accomplish?  THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17844080
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 250 total points
ID: 17844096
Taken from

How to display only the folder belong to a respective group, and hide the non related folders
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21982405.html#17531887

This cover what you need?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 17844822
Hi QuiteSupersonic,

Under the Sales folder- set the permissions for User A with Read and Execute only so you can give them a path to the Travel folder without them seeing the rest of the folders or files.

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 17844857
Under the Advance Tab on the Security Tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 17845886
will try tonight, and award points!  Thanks gooose!

JohnB, just a word of advice, if you're going for points, cutting and pasting the relavant parts of certain links is always better than pasting actual links themselves, especially if the material being linked to is long and there's a lot to wade through.  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17846092
Yes, on some things your right. Its not about the points, I actually hang on this site to learn and help people. I prefer to go and find the info myself, and I know alot of people do as well.Thats why sometimes it works well if you just nudge them in the right direction.  If you look at my history, alot of questions just have the links, but if someone asks for clarification, then I am more than happy to oblige, and explain in detail. Or, if I cant make it back, then others will gladly answer the questions posted by the users.

0