?
Solved

Norton stops Pogo

Posted on 2006-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello experts

I have a customer's machine in my shop.  This is a different problem.  He loves to play games at Pogo.  He's registered and subscribed and all that.  But he can't open any games if his Norton Internet Security is running.  When I turn off the firewall it loads immediately.  But when NIS is on, his game hangs and won’t load.  I've looked at al the settings I can think of and can't find a solution.

What do you all think?  I mean other than remove Norton?  It stays.

Thanks

thedslguy
0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 17843026
A new piece of information:

When I turn off the firewall it still blocks the games.  When I turn off Security it allows the games to load.

Maybe this will help.

thedslguy
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17843070
Greetings, thedslguy !

http://service4.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nip.nsf/docid/2001121211273436
1. Open Norton Internet Security.
2. Do one of the following:
        * In Norton Internet Security 2003: Click Options > Internet Security, and then click the Web Content tab.
        * In Norton Internet Security 2004 or newer: Double-click Privacy Control, and then click Advanced.

3. In the bottom of the Advanced window, click Add Site.
4. In the New Site/Domain box, type the name of the site that you want to receive the referrer information, and click OK.
    The site name appears in the left frame of the Options window.

5. Click the name of the new site.
6. On the Global Settings tab, under the Information about visited sites section, uncheck Use default settings.
7. Click Permit.
8. Click OK to close the Options window.

If no joy, Disable Ad Blocking and Popup Blocking for the site
1. Go to the Web site that you can not connect to.
2. Click the Norton Internet Security icon or the Norton Personal Firewall icon on the Internet Explorer toolbar.
    The icon might be labeled Web Assistant.

3. Uncheck "Block ads on this site" and "Block popups on this site" by clicking the item. The page automatically refreshes with the new settings.

If still no joy, Log on with a Norton Internet Security Supervisor account
1. Start Norton Internet Security.
2. In the Norton Internet Security window, in the left pane, click User Accounts.
3. Click Log Off.
4. If you are prompted with a dialog box to confirm your choice, click Yes.
5. Click Log On.
6. In the Account Name field, select Supervisor.

7. In the Password field, type your password.
    If you have never assigned a password to the Supervisor account, leave this field blank.
8. Click OK.
9. You should see the following text: "You are logged on as: Supervisor."


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17847217
Norton Internet Security is a MAJOR problem on almost any network.  It has hidden settings and rules that you cannot find, and you cannot undo.  To get a computer able to network again, we not only had to remove Norton internet security, and reapply service pack 2, but we also had to go into the registry and find the settings that Norton nad completely corrupted.

This program is a seriously defective application, both in design and execution.  If you demand that it "stays", then simply live with the fact that you cannot network properly once it is installed.  However, if you realize that progress is more important than some blind allegience to a defective application, then remove this trash software and HOPE HOPE HOPE that you can recdover your networking.  80% chance says that you will NOT be able to recover normal networking after uninstall, without registry hacks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 17847506
Hello again war1

Good to se your voice again.  You were right on the money!!

I tried the first option and it was a no go.  But when I did the second one:

<< 

1. Go to the Web site that you can not connect to.
2. Click the Norton Internet Security icon or the Norton Personal Firewall icon on the Internet Explorer toolbar.
    The icon might be labeled Web Assistant.

3. Uncheck "Block ads on this site" and "Block popups on this site" by clicking the item. The page automatically refreshes with the new settings.
>>

The game opened right up.  My client is delighted and thought me a genius.  I told him where I got the solution and he said I am wise to ask when I don’t know the answer.  I sure like having customers like that!!

Anyway, thanks so much for the quick (AND ACCURATE) response!!

thedslguy

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 17847531
scrathcyboy

Call it blind allegiance if you wish.  

But I've NEVER had a machine with Norton properly installed and configured come in with viruses or spyware.  EVER.

The only problems I've ever had with Norton were operator error.  It uses a lot of resources but it does a lot of things to protect.  It prevents a lot of network actions but it's protecting the system and the network from users like me who might think they know better.

I believe progress without adequate protection will ultimately lead to much worse problems than this "defective application" would ever cause.

I don't know all the ins and outs of it, I'm sticking with Norton.  It does the job.  If it does the job too well it's because I have more to learn.

thedslguy
0