Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP Ping works one way but not the other.  Cableing question.

Posted on 2006-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a couple of computers on my network which cannot be reached by a simple 'ping' command.
(All firewalls are off.)

They are able to ping everything on the network, and recieve their DHCP from the DC with no problem.  In fact, they are in use constantly and function without any problems.

However, I can not get any ping response from them.

I have narrowed down the 'problem' computers to this:  They are all connected to recent cable drops, and I must confess that I ran the cables myself.

My question is this:

Is it possible for an incorrect wiring to cause this?  I assumed that bad wiring would either fail completely, or cause packet storms.

I consitantly used T568B wiring conventions.  If anyone can give me some pointers on what I may have done wrong, I would appreciate it.

Thanks!!

0
Comment
Question by:knightforce777
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17842945
It's probably not likely that bad wiring is causing this problem.

-Check for an IP address conflict.
-Check the default gateway and SNM settings to make sure they are correct.

Let me know what you find there, and I'll try and help further.

Ira @ KVR
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightforce777
ID: 17842996
Thanks for the quick response.

I have already checked for IP conflicts, and all gateway, mask, and other DHCP settings.

In fact, I watched as the DHCP server handed out the new addresses for these machines.

This is all in one (remote) office, and, as i mentioned, this issue is not causing any user problems at all.

It is acting just as if the XP firewall was turned on -- but it's not.  And since it seems to be workstations that are located at new drops,...

Oh well... if you have any further ideas, I look forward to them.  Stumped.....

Thanks!!!!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17843082
I guess it could be cabling related. I do remember a professor in college constantly saying "80% of networking issues are cable related" ... but it doesn't seem like that would be the problem, since you're clearly aware of the T568B protocol.. and you mentioned that the nodes work perfectly except for ping.

Can you ping by computer name? Do they have anything like Norton Security installed? Does the data path go through any Cisco devices?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 17843107
If a PING works one way then there is two way comms, there HAS to be a firewall involved unless there are two hosts on the same IP (very unlikely as they would detect each other quickly).  a PING reaponse requires machineA to talk to machine B and a packet to get back to machine A again.  If that is working then ip, subnet mask, gateways and everything else which it passes through can be seen to be right.

Do they by any chance have something like Norton installed which has firewall built in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightforce777
ID: 17843162
I will check to see if there is some other, unknown firewall present.

Two of the boxed are straight from Dell, and who knows what crap they may have installed in them (norton, mcafee???)

There are not Cisco products or anything else between them.  They are using a simple unmanaged Linsys switch.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17843619
Yeah, I'd try a random laptop that you know functions correctly.. that way you could rule out the cables.

I'd bet something is blocking ICMP.

Let me know, now I'm curious.

Ira @ KVR
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17843643
It simply can't be cables as there is two way comms as PING works already one way.  It will be a software firewall, 99:1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knightforce777
ID: 17844205
I have confirmed with another computer that the wiring is fine.

I'm going to try 9tommorow) and uninstall or disable any of the security programs that came bundled with them and see if that helps.

Thanks all.
0