Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ipv6 enabled on pc

Posted on 2006-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have ipv6 enabled on an XP, but we are not using a ipv6 enabled router.  This is causing some conflict of ip address on this particular pc, so I am inclined to believe it should be disabled.  Going through Control Panel and Network leads me nowhere as it doesn't indicate the ipv6 so I guess I need to use the "netsh" command.
Ipconfig gives me this:
F:\>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 223.1.1.197
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 223.1.1.20

Tunnel adapter 6to4 Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 2002:df01:1c5::df01:1c5
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2002:c058:6301::c058:6301

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:223.1.1.197%2
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
0
Comment
Question by:Dav415
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dav415
ID: 17843019
I guess I should ask:  how do I disable this thing?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KVR_Solutions earned 1500 total points
ID: 17843048
Are you using Vista?

Anyway, if you are using IPv6, you should be able to see both versions 4 and 6 listed in the properties of the Local Area Connection. It should look something like this:

Client for Microsoft Networks
QoS Packet Scheduler
File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks
Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6)
Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)

etc...

You would need to uncheck the checkbox next to the TCP/IPv6 entry. You could also choose to uninstall it, but you may want it sometime in the future.

Ira @ KVR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dav415
ID: 17843120
No, we are not using Vista, and the IPv6 is not indicated under Local Area Connections, that's why I am wondering if it was done via the netsh command.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KVR_Solutions
ID: 17843613
Do you have a VPN enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dav415
ID: 17844419
No
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17855596
>>"IPv6 is not indicated under Local Area Connections"
If you right click on the adapter in the "Network Connections" window and choose properties, under "This connection uses the following items" you should see  "Microsoft TCP/IP version 6" . Highlight it and click uninstall.
Note: make sure you create a restore point, and back up any data, before attempting, I had one system crash after doing so, to the point I had to do a repair install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dav415
ID: 17953123
What I finally discovered was that the IpV6 had been erroneously uninstalled.  So my solution is to install it again and then run the uninstall, as this is the preferred method of removal.  Thanks everyone!
0