Solved

Monitor traffic on a Cisco 1600

Posted on 2006-10-31
6
275 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We have a cisco 1600 router, all users connect through our ISA server, our exchange servers and web servers go through the cisco but are not behind the ISA.  We have a T1 that connects us to the outside world.  What I want to do is be able to see which servers are using our bandwidth and be able to generate reports on web usage.  I'm not opposed to buying a new router and or software.  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
Comment Utility
Hi bergertime,

If you can enable snmp on those systems then try Opmanager from AdventNet.

Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rrobbinstx
Comment Utility
you can use Cacti -- rrdtool to graph all traffic and errors on any interface. It runs best on a sun box. I cann offer more info if you are interested.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
PRTG is quick and easy and free for one interface
http://www.paessler.com/prtg

MRTG is the defacto standard for free tool
http://www.mrtg.org

I'm very partial to Solarwinds Orion and the Engineer's Toolsets
http://www.solarwinds.net

Neon Software to diagram/document/monitor your network
http://www.neon.com/map.shtml

What's up gold:
http://www.ipswitch.com

I like the interface of Netcrunch:
http://www.adremsoft.com/netcrunch/index.php

Argus Sofware (looks just like What's UP Gold, only for Linux - and free)
http://argus.tcp4me.com/shots.html

Manage Engine by OpManager (can restart services on Windows servers)
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/opmanager/index.html?tb

Here's a link for free Win32 ports of NTOP, MRTG, Net-SNMP, Windump and NMAP
http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/freestuff.php
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bergertime
Comment Utility
Irmoore,

Thanks for the links,  I installed prtg and it is easy to use.  My problem was the same as mrtg, I can see my inbound and outbound traffic from my cisco router, but I would like to see where that traffic goes (exchange server, web server, ISA, AS400), all of my switches are unmanaged, so I cant do port mirroring.  I've read Netflow will show you where your traffic is coming from and going to, but my current router does not have Netflow.  There may not be a tool to do what I need, so I may have to get a new router that has Netflow.  I will try the rest of your links, but I did want to give some feedback.  I did like prtg for it's easy of use being network monitoring is not high on my list of crucial tasks.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
NTOP is the program for you.
http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/freestuff.php

but you'll need to put an old hub between the router/firewall and the unmanaged switch...
No Netflow needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bergertime
Comment Utility
Between PRTG and NTOP I can do everything I've dreamed of.  Thank you so much.

Mike
0